Terms & Conditions

Terms and conditions
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Leona Lengyel's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term 'Leona Lengyel' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Studio 48., Hilltop House, Hornsey Lane, N65NW. Our company registration number is [company registration number and place of registration]. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: [insert list of information].
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. 
CANCELLATION
CANCELLING YOUR ORDER UNDER THE (DISTANCE SELLING) REGULATIONS 2000 (DSRs).
  •  You must notify customer care in writing of your wish to cancel the contract for your entire order under the DSRs within seven working days of receiving your items.
  •  Email customerservice@leonalengyel.com or write to us at: Notice of contract cancellation, Customer Care, Leona Lengyel, Studio 48. Hornsey Lane, London N65NW
  •  On receipt of your notice of your contract cancellation. Customer Service will email you with confirmation that the return is authorized.
  •  Please note that you must cover the cost of the return shipment and insure the goods as our free collection service does not apply to orders cancelled under the Distance Selling Regulations.
  •  All items must be returned unused, in their original condition and from the country that the order was delivered to.
  •  If we do not receive the cancelled order, we will arrange to have it collected from you at your cost.
  •  Your refund will be credited to the original purchaser's payment type and will include shipping costs for faulty items or for orders cancelled under the DSRs only.
  •  If your order has been sent to a destination within EU, all sales taxis will be refunded. Outside the EU, custom duties and sales taxes are non-refundable through lengyelleona.com. However, you may be able to recover these by contracting your local customs bureau directly.
  •  Please note card refunds may take up 10 business days for your bank to complete, depending on the processing time. This can vary greatly between card issuers, and unfortunately we are unable to influence this.
For all returns & exchanges please address the items to:
LEONA LENGYEL RETURNS DEPARTMENT,
STUDIO 48. HILLTOP HOUSE
LONDON, N6 5NW, UK
 
RETURNS & EXCHANGES:
Items should be returned new, unused in their original Leona Lengyel packaging.
Returns that are damaged, worn will not be accepted and may be sent back to the customer.
All  items returned must be authorized via email from customer service. Unidentified returns may be returned to the sender.
Your items must be sent back within 28 days. Returns outside these timeframes may be accepted at our discretion and maybe only refunded as a store credit.
 
PURCHASING & PAYMENT
leonalengyel.com accepts payments through the following methods: 
  • Visa / Delta / Electron
  • MasterCard / Eurocard
  • PayPal Top Up Card
  • Maestro
  • American Express 
COLOURS
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on leonalengyel.com.
However, as computer screens may vary, we cannot guarantee that your screen's display of any colour will be completely accurate.
All scarves are hand crafted using the finest materials and paints. Please note that fine luxury textiles are not flawless. 
 
FAULTY GOODS
Goods are classified as faulty if they are received damaged, or where a manufacturing fault occurs within three month of purchase. Please note that all items that are damaged as result of wear and tear are not considered to be faulty. For all faulty items outside our Returns policy please contact customerservice@leonalengyel.com 
Once returned and authorized as faulty, any shipping costs will be refunded
 
PRIVACY
Business privacy policy
This privacy policy sets out how 'Leona Lengyel' uses and protects any information that you give 'Leona Lengyel' when you use this website.
'Leona Lengyel' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
'Leona Lengyel' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8th August 2012.
 
  • What we collect
We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 
  • What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping. 
We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
 
  • Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 
  • How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
  • Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
  • Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@leonalengyel.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Studio 48. Hilltop House, Hornsey Lane, N65NW
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.